U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Akron, OH
A 27-year-old female asked:

I had uvula pappiloma removed. it was benign. left tonsil also chronically swollen- ent isn't concerned- i heard pappiloma is from hpv does this mean i can get oral cancer? cervix is clean though. :(

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Wolfe
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
Unknown: Over the past 5-10 years, it has become apparent that some types of hpv can cause throat cancer (tonsil, base of tongue)--just like with cervical cancer in women. Getting a papilloma does not mean you will get a throat cancer.
Dr. Michael Wolfe
Dr. Michael Wolfe commented
Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
I agree with Dr van der Harst. There are many strains of HPV. The one that most commonly causes oropharyngeal cancer is type 16.
Feb 2, 2014
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 35 years experience
Sometimes: Pappiloma virus has many strains, only some can cause cancer. You would need a positive biopsy and typing of that result to address your concerns. Most women get their answers from gynecologic testing, unless you have had oral but not genital sex with an "at risk partner", it is most likely that your pappiloma is benign (as tested by your surgeon). Stay healthy.
Dr. Michael Wolfe
Dr. Michael Wolfe commented
Head and Neck Surgery 23 years experience
I agree with Dr van der Harst. There are many strains of HPV. The one that most commonly causes oropharyngeal cancer is type 16.
Feb 2, 2014
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Papilloma: Papilloma often refers to a benign epithelial tumor growing outwardly, and can be related to hpv in some cases. Basically though, it is simply a descriptive term of a type of lesion, and there are, however, a number of other conditions that cause papilloma, as well as many cases in which there is no known cause. Since yours was benign, it most likely has noting to do with hpv. Best wishes.
Dr. Arthur Heller
Gastroenterology 43 years experience
Papilloma from HPV: Warts (papillomas) are from viral infection. Most hpv viral strains are not high risk for cancer, a few are. See if viral typing was performed. Anyone can get oral or throat cancer, especially smokers, or snuff dippers. Can get viral infection from kissing or oral sex, if partner is infected.
Dr. Nathan Pfister
Dentistry 12 years experience
Alcohol and smoking with HPV increases risk for cancer
Feb 2, 2014


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 12, 2020

Disclaimer:
