U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Staten Island, NY
A 18-year-old female asked about a 18-year-old female:

i had unprotected sex 12/25/13. the same day i started spotting. until last week 1/2014. i have a full period & i'm on depo-provera shot. what's wrong ?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jane Van Dis
Obstetrics and Gynecology 18 years experience
Irregular: One of the most common side effects of the depot Provera (medroxyprogesterone) shot is irregular bleeding... Sorry. Nothing may be wrong at all some women talk to their doctors and get put on a pill as well, while they are on the depot, to control for breakthrough bleeding, just an idea.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ron Jones
Family Medicine 45 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Phillip Porch
General Practice 40 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 30, 2014

Disclaimer:
