U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 50-year-old member asked:

Would the antibiotic maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) eye drops lessen the effectiveness of my birth control?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
No: With eye droops such a small amount gets into the systemic circulation is will not affect your birth control pills.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Will the antibiotic maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) eye drops lessen the effectiveness of birth control?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Azhar Salahuddin
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
No: Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) has a steroid in it, so use it with caution. However, very little actually enters your blood stream so it shouldn't affect birth control.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Will antibiotic maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) eye drops lessen the effectiveness of my birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Glenn Pomerance
Ophthalmology 47 years experience
Unlikely: Maxitrol (dexamethasone neomycin and polymyxin) is a combination antibiotic/anti-inflammatory medication applied topically to the eye for infections and irritations of the eyelids and ocular surface. It is not significantly absorbed into the systemic circulation.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2014

Disclaimer:
