U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sarepta, LA
A 19-year-old female asked:

Is it normal for my breasts to grow after quitting low-estrogen birth control pills?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
At your age: Some further breast growth is still possible until puberty is finally completed. Also, breast size can increase with weight gain. There are also other, less common, causes. If you have questions, check w/your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Do estrogen-containing birth control pills enlarge breasts?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
Possibly: Depends on how much estrogen, the higher the estrogen the more chance it can enlarge the breats but it can also cause other non desirable effects , you should not be taking bc pills to enlatrge the breast, and at your age the lower the estrogen dose the safer, the lowest combo pill is loloestrin , only 10 mcg estrogen- safer for women in their 40s less chance blood clot , ht attack, stroke.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What's the benefit of taking low estrogen birth control pills?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Fewer side effects: Taking lower dose estrogen birth control pills means that you're less likely to have side effects like breast tenderness/swelling. Besides preventing pregnancy, they can also: make periods lighter and less painful, help pms, prevent menstrual migraines, help acne, prevent unwanted hair, reduce ovarian cysts, and reduce the risk of cancer in the uterus lining and ovaries.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 2, 2015

Disclaimer:
