U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Maldives
A 26-year-old male asked:

undecended right testicle and found seminoma, azoospermia in two samples with in 3 weeks. left testicle normal in ultrasound scan. am i sterile?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnny Roy
Urology 59 years experience
Not necessarily: This is complicated question.When was seminoma diagnosed? Any treatment following the diagnosis? And when was that ? If this is a recent event, meaning less than 6 months wait and re-check the sperm.Don't give up hope ! what did the urologist say relative to your concern ?
Dr. Gregory Lewis
Urology 44 years experience
Possibly: Sorry to hear about your recent diagnosis. Good news is that seminoma and testicular cancer in general almost always curable nowadays especially in early stages. Assuming your semen collections were correctly obtained and tested, complete absence of sperm (azoospermia) implies sterility. Would certainly recommend that this be evaluated further to determine cause especially in view of normal us.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

Will the ultrasound be able to quickly detect another molar pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paula Castaño
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It depends: Recurrence risk is only 1%. You might need a few ultrasounds along with a few blood hormone checks to know for sure.
A 41-year-old member asked:

Does an ultrasound of the breast mean I don't have to take a mammogram?

7 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Godt
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Ultrasound is used to further define mammographic findings. It is not a substitute for the mammogram.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between seminoma and nonseminoma cancer of the testicles?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Thom
Urology 15 years experience
Different tumors: Over 90% of testis tumors are germ cell tumors which are seminoma, non-seminoma or mixed depending on the type of malignant cell. Classic seminoma is the most common testis tumor in adults. Almost all testis tumors are initially treated by surgical removal (orchiectomy). Then, based on the type of tumor and stage (aggressive characteristics, spread to lymph nodes) determines next treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What will a ct/mri or ultrasound (us) show?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stephen Saponaro
Specializes in Radiology
Images of the body: Ultrasound, ct, and MRI are three different types of imaging procedures which allow the radiologist see what's going on in your body. Each modality has it's own strengths, weaknesses, and indications. The best use of each is guided by the radiologist. The radiologist interprets at the images and provides a report to your doctor.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will there be a frozen section biopsy before removing the testicle?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: If there are concerns of testicualr cancer, surgery is the first step requiring radical surgery. A frozen section is never performed becuase it may yield a false negative reading intra-operatively. In addition a biopsy of the testicle at the time of surgery may cause spreading of the cancer and disrupt the normal covering layers of the testicle.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
