U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

what to do if a repaired undescended testicle is reascending?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francisco R. Rodriguez
Urology 9 years experience
Testicle: If there is no pain or other problem, at age 39 nothing needs to be done. If anything needs to be done is removal..
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Consult urologist: Secondary reascent is known complication of orchidopexy surgery. Might be worth fixing again, although won't affect fertility at your age. Would be more cosmetic than functional.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between seminoma and nonseminoma cancer of the testicles?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Thom
Urology 15 years experience
Different tumors: Over 90% of testis tumors are germ cell tumors which are seminoma, non-seminoma or mixed depending on the type of malignant cell. Classic seminoma is the most common testis tumor in adults. Almost all testis tumors are initially treated by surgical removal (orchiectomy). Then, based on the type of tumor and stage (aggressive characteristics, spread to lymph nodes) determines next treatment.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Will there be a frozen section biopsy before removing the testicle?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
No: If there are concerns of testicualr cancer, surgery is the first step requiring radical surgery. A frozen section is never performed becuase it may yield a false negative reading intra-operatively. In addition a biopsy of the testicle at the time of surgery may cause spreading of the cancer and disrupt the normal covering layers of the testicle.
A 40-year-old member asked:

When are aortic aneurysm repairs performed?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francis Uricchio
Cardiology 38 years experience
Based on size: The risk of rupture of an aortic aneurysm increases with its size (diameter). When the size reaches a certain threshold, the risk of rupture becomes substantial. At this point, a repair is justified either with surgery or a percutaneous stent graft.
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 57 years experience
Depends. Man or woman? Thoracic or abdominal? Age? Symptoms? Effect on other organs? Mental and general health status?
Dec 10, 2014
A 46-year-old member asked:

Can my scrotum hanging from the penis near its head on the right side be repaired?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Fishman
Urology 34 years experience
Needs to be examined: This sounds like a congenital problem. Needs to be examined to determine if a previous circumsion has created scar tissus that needs removal. The urologist will be able to make a very quick determination if this is a surgical problem.
A 31-year-old member asked:

What exercises can help after I have Achilles tendon repair?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Kass
Podiatry 28 years experience
Discuss with: Your surgeon, you don't say how long ago the repair was which may make a difference in the answer.

Related questions

A 48-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 28-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 16, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
