U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
San Diego, CA
A 25-year-old female asked:

mild itchy vagina and whitish discharge, could it be pregnancy or yeast infection? trying for a baby so i'm confuse

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gloria Shenkir
Internal Medicine 18 years experience
Probably yeast.: Vaginal yeast infections present with vaginal itching and white discharge, without abdominal pain or fever.
Dr. Pouya Shafipour
Family Medicine 23 years experience
It depends: If you're trying to get pregnant, i.e. Having a lot of sex, this could be a yeast infection (cottage cheese, itchy discharge), could be bacterial vaginosis (a common infection which is milky, itchy and smells like fish) or ovulation (thick clear discharge). Do a urine pregnancy test to see if you're pregnant or not. If not, and the discharge bothers you, see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Klein
Family Medicine 21 years experience
CA
A 39-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
AK
A male asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016

Disclaimer:
