U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can taking prescription birth control too long cause infertility?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jennifer Mushtaler
Obstetrics and Gynecology 23 years experience
Not likely: The hormones in prescription birth control typically clear the body and wear off quickly. Hence, women are advised to use back-up if they miss a pill. Unfortunately, aging and other medical conditions as we age can interfere with our ability to conceive.
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
Depo-Provera only: Birth control pills / NuvaRing have return to fertility within weeks of stopping. Many women start birth control pills as teens and stop in their late-30's when ready to conceive - fertility is the same as non-pill users, their age is a factor not the time on the pill. Depo-provera shots can stop periods for 6-18 months after stopping - during this time fertility is low but no long-term bad effect.
Dr. Nancy Durso
Dr. Nancy Durso commented
Fertility Medicine 38 years experience
Oral contraceptives help retain fertility by actually decreasing the risk of ovarian cysts, uterine and ovarian cancer. They also help to keep PCOS hormones under control.
Mar 30, 2012


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

WA
A 18-year-old member asked:

Does birth control cause infertility after you stop taking it?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Not at all. : After stopping any method you will return to whatever fertility level you had before. With pills, the patch, the nuvaring, and iuds fertility returns in about one week. The Depo-Provera shot can take several months.
A 19-year-old male asked:

Does strong birth control cause infertility?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Milroy Samuel
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
No: Birth control causes temporary infertility which is reversible upon stopping it.
A 22-year-old female asked:

Does the Miranda birth control cause infertility?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. David Sneid
Endocrinology 41 years experience
That's why: you use birth control, to induce TEMPORARY infertility, which returns to normal when the drug wears off.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Aug 18, 2016

Disclaimer:
