U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 21-year-old female asked:

a few months ago my doctor diagnose me with hpv-chlamydia, told me to take folic acid 800 mcg twice a day. is there any other medication i could take?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patricia Fearing
Gynecology 36 years experience
treated chlamydia?: Hopefully you were actually treated with antibiotic if you tested + for chlamydia. There is no specific medication for hpv.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Is azithromycin safe to take during pregnancy to treat chlamydia?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
Yes: If chlamydia is detected during pregnancy, it should be treated and Azithromycin is the medication of choice.
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
