U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are the chances of getting preganant when using protected sex and he pulls out?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
If you mean that: You are using oral contraceptives in addition to 'pull out' method- then the chances of becoming pregnant are very low. If you are referring to pulling out as protection - the chance of becoming pregnant would be much higher. Pulling out is not an effective way to prevent pregnancy.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2013

Disclaimer:
