U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

how many days csn it take to clear up a middle ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Depends: During any ear infection there is a temporary reduction in hearing due to the muck in the middle ear for up to 2-6 wks.If the infection ; muck is not cleared out within 90 days that muck can turn to a glue like material.Some infections clear without meds, some benefit from having the muck removed ; ventilation tubes placed. Most hearing will return to baseline.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Kendall Park, NJ
A 18-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
