A 51-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Are throat pain and red spots on the roof of mouth symptom of hiv?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
HIV: The symptoms of acute HIV infection may include these, but they are so non-specific that to attribute them to HIV without definitive testing would not be appropriate. If you are concerned that you may have been exposed to HIV please go and be tested. Knowing what you have early on is very important.
Answered on Apr 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Checkup: Get a complete phbysicial exam and blood/urine tests. This will set your mind at ease.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience in Dentistry
See MD: In order to answer your questions and give you an accurate diagnosis, you need to see a physician (gp or ent). It requires a clinical examination and ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Corey Clay
9 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Low concern: Little is known about the various side effects of taking blue-green algae, but hypersensitivity is always a heightened concern when taking natural pro ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. John Comisi
37 years experience in Dentistry
Interesting.: It could be from mouth breathing when you slept and caused a dry mouth situation. If this cleared up, then it likely was associated with that. If not, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month