A 52-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how come a woman who has had a hysterectomy and only takes estrogen replacement, doesn't become estrogen dominant without the progesterone?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Because the theory: Is flawed. Estrogen dominance is a theory about a metabolic state where the level of estrogen outweighs the level of Progesterone in the body. This is said to be caused by a decrease in Progesterone without a subsequent decrease in estrogen. The theory is popular among natural health practitioners, but is generally not recognized by mainstream medicine. It's another internet scam.
Answered on May 30, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Menopause and E2: If you have not gone through menopause at this point, your ovaries are producing much higher levels of estrogen than previous years. Stage 1A endomet ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 56-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laurence Fox
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Estrogen does stimulate breast tissue. If your does is too high it can also cause persistent tenderness. Tell you prescribing doctor if this occurs.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. David Sneid
40 years experience Endocrinology
Why: Why would you take an estrogen or Progesterone pill? It can't help you and could cause problems. Fertility should return depending upon how much and h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Hi. : Hi. Yes, if you had a hysterectomy with removal of your ovaries, you can have the same menopausal symptoms that woman go through who still have ovarie ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month