A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had an abortion 8 weeks ago.. urine tests become negative but recently started becoming positive but blood hcg is below 2..could there be a possible?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Blood test: If your blood HCG is.
Answered on Jun 10, 2014
2
2 comments
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Provided original answer
Yes, it looks that way, thank you for noticing! If blood hCG negative, then definitely not pregnant.
Sep 29, 2013
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
??? did your answer get cut off?
Sep 29, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Recheck blood: You need to have the blood levels checked again. You expect the level to about double in 2 days with a normal pregnancy.
2
2 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Loss of early: pregnancy. If the tests you described were done correctly, it suggests spontaneous loss of an early pregnancy. About 25% of early pregnancies are lost ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Pregnancy unlikely: You did the blood test too soon. If you miss your period by 4-5 days, do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative repeat the test 4-5 days lat ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Technique: It is likely that the urine test was not done properly. The home pregnancy test should be done 4-5 days after a missed period; use first morning urin ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month