U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Great Britain
A 31-year-old female asked about a male:

my son has had tonsilits twice. now he has red spots on the top of his mouth and one puss-filled spot on his left tonsil. is he getting tonsillitis again?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Tonsilitis: He has tonsillitis again if he has pus on the tonsils. We expect children to be sick 6-12 times a year because they have not reached adult levels of immunity.
Dr. Kristi Woods
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Probably: Without seeing his throat, it is hard to know for sure but what you are describing sounds like pharyngitis and/or tonsillitis. Unfortunately, there is no limit to the amount of times you can have this infection.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe: This may be early tonsillitis or may be a simple viral infection that will settle down without causing further symptoms.If the kid has no fever and is eating and drinking normally, you can monitor this at home.If it becomes more symptomatic, have it evaluated.
Dr. Keith Ramsey
Adolescent Medicine 36 years experience
Yes: That certainly sounds like tonsillitis. Have him seen by the doctor for treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What can be done to treat acne on the face, chest, and shoulders?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fisher
Dermatology 32 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What could be the source of lines on a 14-year-old girl's nose and mouth?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Mitchell Vogel
Ophthalmology 30 years experience
A 33-year-old member asked:

Can mouthwashes containing peroxide cause mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Teitelbaum
Dentistry 32 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
United Kingdom
A 19-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 29, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
