U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Riverdale, MD
A 46-year-old female asked:

My viral load for chronic hep b is non detectable & tested pos for antibodies. can i stop taking baraclude (entecavir) and my body clear the virus? if not, why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. ASHRAF MALEK
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Probably: If your hepatitis b surface antibody is positive and surface antigen negative with non-detectable viral load. It means you have s antigen seroconversion with medication, which is an excellent response. After you achieve that, continue Baraclude (entecavir) for about 12 months or so then you can stop baraclude (entecavir). But your viral load, s antigen, s antibody needs to be monitored from time to time for relapse.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2015

Disclaimer:
