U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 21-year-old male asked:

Does ct scan affect bone remodeling? i have a callus bump after forehead surgery (5 weeks) , wonder if getting ct scan would affect its healing.

4 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Accurso
Radiology 29 years experience
No : A diagnostic ct (or several) would not have an effect on healing or remodeling bone.
Dr. Alan Jackson
Addiction Medicine 30 years experience
No : A cat scan is used for diagnostic purposes, it is does not treat any entity.
Dr. Paul Baez
Radiology 21 years experience
No: Getting a ct scan will not affect the healing of a bone.
Dr. Otto Placik
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Will not: A CT scan will not affect forehead surgery


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
