A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had a yeast infection and got treated but my clitoris is still red and has a white paste. did the treatment not work since it only treated inside?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Lonna Larsh
29 years experience Family Medicine
Probably: Yeast is a normal part of the vaginal and gastrointestinal flora and it is hard to eliminate it completely. If you are still having some irritation around the clitoris, buy some over the counter yeast medication (such as clotrimazole) and use it right on the affected area for a couple days. If you were not checked prior to treatment, see your doctor to be sure this is not really something else.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Be seen: You may need a repeat treatment.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Yeast & smegma is: Jointly or individually can account for the white paste. Clitoris is red from irritation or inflammation. Need to clean and remove smegma from between labia, and use the anti fungal cream between labia and on the clitoris. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 21, 2013
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Alfredo Nieves
39 years experience Gynecology
Discoloration: A white discoloration of the vulvar skin and itching makes me think that you may have a skin condition and not yeast. You need to get re-evaluated and ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Pruritis: This mean itching and it could be due to anything. Would check first on the potential for your reacting to medications you may have been using to tre ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Chris Hawley
23 years experience Family Medicine
Red dots: It is very likely you may have a yeast infection as well. Recommend evaluation by a primary care physician for confirmation.
4
4 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Diane Minich
36 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: If it does not go completely away see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month