U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Miami, FL
A 45-year-old female asked:

Can anyone in the panel tell me what can i do for numbness in my fingers from carpal tunnel? i'm very desperate cause its my r hand and i can't work.

4 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
Dr. Colin Sanner
Neurology 20 years experience
Carpal tunnel: Carpal tunnel usually heals itself; wearing a cock-up wrist splint nightly during sleep for up to 6 months improves chance of healing. Hand therapy, a specialized type of occupational/physical therapy, also improves chance and rate of nerve healing. Ibuprofen or Naproxen once or twice daily for 1 month may reduce inflammation, or at least help with pain. Good luck!
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
about 30% chance of success with pyridoxine 100 mg BID for 6 weeks.
Sep 22, 2013
Dr. David Hildreth
Hand Surgery 44 years experience
if you have continuous numbness for more than a few weeks you should be evaluated asap by a hand surgeon
Oct 1, 2013
Dr. Prem Gupta
neurology 48 years experience
Surgical option: If ct syndrome has been proven clinical as well as by ncv/emg examination and arthritis in the wrist is not a big issue, then surgical option gives instant relief and potential cure.
Dr. Carol Van der Harst
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 35 years experience
When you lose the ability to work, there is no reason to wait on your physicians recommendation to seek surgery. It is a rapid and effective cure for CTS. If you have complicating work issues, ask your surgeon for Occupational Hand Therapy to follow you until you return to work.
Sep 23, 2013
Dr. Lauren Elson
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 16 years experience
Correct diagnosis?: For carpal tunnel syndrome, wrist splints, topical anti - inflammatories, physical therapy to change the mechanics/ergonomics that are causing the problem, and acupuncture can be helpful. If you have progressed to the point of weakness and EMG confirms diagnosis surgery is a possibility. See neurologist or physiatrist to confirm ( other nerve irritation can cause similar symptoms. ).
Dr. Zahid Niazi
Cosmetic Surgery 39 years experience
Carpal Tunnel Syn: Nocturnal numbness ;paresthesia associated with burning pain is fairly typical of nerve compressions like carpal tunnel with or without associated nerve compression in the neck.Your pcp will refer you to a neurologist for emg/nct to confirm/exclude the dignoses ; you will then likely be referred to a hand surgeon.In interim, start using hand brace and nsaids.Md may inject steroid or Gabapentin tab.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
