U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Sacramento, CA
A 55-year-old female asked:

could i date my boyfriend after seven weeks of my shingles virus.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Usually yes, but...: Shingles blisters contain shingles virus, which is the same as chicken pox virus. So, if he is immune to chicken pox because he had it when he was younger, or because he got 2 doses of the chicken pox vaccine, then he shouldn't catch another person's shingles or another's chicken pox. His immunity status can easily be checked by a blood test. If his immune system is poor, other rules may apply.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Related questions

A 27-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 40-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 3, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
