A 21-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

does ppi s cause b12 vitamin deficiency?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
YES!: Ppi's make it difficult for us to absorb B12 as gastric hydrochloric acid is needed to absorb B12 & minerals as well as digest protein. These drugs are dangerous to take for more than a few weeks! they increase risk of osteoporosis & serious infections. See http://bit.Ly/1607tg3 re: B12 & http://bit.Ly/1b1avqs & http://bit.Ly/1ach2tw re: the serious hazards of ppi's & safe &superior alternatives.
Answered on Nov 28, 2017
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Randy Baker
39 years experience Holistic Medicine
Yes, however: You can't overdose on B12 but you might still become deficient. PPI's make it difficult to absorb B12. Gastric hydrochloric acid is needed to absorb ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Rubenstein
44 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Yes.: The symptoms of B12 deficiency can be quite subtle, but GI upset, indigestion, constipation, diarrhea, etc do occur. Sore tongue, weakness, and neuro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 39-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
If not treated: B-12 deficiency can cause peripheral neuropathy, problems with spinal cord dysfnctn (poor vibration and position sensations), and cognitive problems t ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 24-year-old member asked:
Dr. Carla Enriquez
49 years experience Pediatrics
Yes: In the early 19th century, scientists noted weakness and numbness with B12 deficiency. Recently, B12 has been shown to upregulate neurotrophic factor ... Read More
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month