U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
AZ
A 66-year-old female asked:

what is eccentric protrusion to the left at the l4-5 disc space with mild lateral recess stenosis ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Back pain : What it means is that the disc between the vertebral body is herniating to the left side. This herniating disc sometimes compress on the nerves causing pain.
Dr. Atif Haque
Neurosurgery 18 years experience
Probably nothing...: ...To worry about. This is usually something i see from a radiologist's report and usually not something clinicallly significant. Lateral recess stenosis can cause irritation to the lower nerve root involved at the level (l5 in this case) if it is severe enough.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 31-year-old member asked:

What is stenosis of the carotid?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barbara A Majeroni
Specializes in Family Medicine
Narrowing: The carotids are arteries that carry blood up your neck and into your head. Stenosis means narrowing.
CA
A 32-year-old member asked:

How are esophageal strictures treated?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
Endoscopy: Esophageal strictures are a common complication of acid reflux. These can frequently be treated by stretching open the scar tissue during endoscopy. Frequently patients are also placed on acid suppression with medications such as omeprazole.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why don't doctors intervene when there is a 70% stenosis?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Raj Singh
Internal Medicine 11 years experience
Not always curative: In patients with renal artery stenosis several factors are considered to determine if intervention is indicated. If the kidney is already scarred and small and BP is well controlled with 2-3 medications than angioplasty is not indicated even is stenosis is high grade ie 70 % or above.
A 38-year-old member asked:

Can there be resection with commissurotomy for infundibular stenosis?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Be more specific: Well i guess no one is answering this because we don't understand the question. I am assuming you are talking about the mitral valve and mitral stenosis. I am not sure what else you mean. Are you talking about infundibular stenosis of the left ventricle or right ventricle. If there is for some reason a combination of lesions, it would be possible to do both but that would be very unusual.
A 40-year-old member asked:

What should I do about my pulmonic stenosis?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andreas Sakopoulos
Thoracic Surgery 27 years experience
Pulmonary artery ste: I depends on your age. If you are older than 18 you should see a cardiologist with specialization in adult congenital disorders. If you know of this diagnosis, presumably you have already seen a specialist. Depending on how significant the gradient is, you may need to have valve surgery. This can be done by traditional open heart surgery or by transcatheter minimally invasive methods.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 13, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
