U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Canada
A 29-year-old female asked:

1 year ago i had no memory of abuse. i now have severe flashbacks, dissociation, alters, depression ptsd. pls tell me it gets better, i've lost hope.

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arman Danielyan
Child Psychiatry 29 years experience
PTSD: What you are describing are classical symptoms of post-traumatic stress disorder or ptsd. It is a treatable condition and you will get better. The best treatment is combination of medications (ssris) with therapy. I would strongly suggest that you see a psychiatrist for consultation.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
This is a dissociative disorder. This is more complex than PTSD. Please see my comment to previous answer.
Sep 24, 2013
Dr. Ipe Kalathoor
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
PTSD: Obviously things will get better. But you need to seek help from a counselor . Take care of yourself.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
You need a therapist that is experienced in the treatment of complex PTSD and DD, NOS or DID ( MPD). This takes a highly eclectic therapist with a knowledge of sociopathy, a firm grasp of evil, a. forgiving spirit and the guts to stick in it with you for the long haul. Your therapist should know concepts from psychoanalysis like projective identification and repression, ego psychology, and Cognitive therapy. Unfortunately in this condition things can get worse until they get better. You must forever be on guard of any abuse occurring in the present. You must Monitor through all forms of communication to you including email telephone calls. Best wishes.
Sep 21, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 48-year-old member asked:

I've had cold symptoms for 3 days. If I had the flu would I have vomited?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

What liver function tests are needed if I had hepatitis a years ago?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
CA
A 20-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
