U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old male asked:

Am loosing wt(5 kg in 3mnths) have upper back and shoulder pain 2 mnths which gets better with massage and rest, pains on touch. chest ct is normal, am a smoker, can this be lung cancer?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
Radiation Oncology 21 years experience
Probably not.: Although lung cancer can occur in someone in their early 30's, it is pretty unusual. A chest ct is a good test at evaluating the lungs for lung cancer. If it is normal, then it is not lung cancer. But, as i'm sure you already know, you should stop smoking. If you keep smoking, there's a good chance of developing cancer in the future as well as heart and blood vessel disease. 1800 quit now.
Dr. Carlos Satulovsky
Psychiatry 28 years experience
Stop smoking: Pain that improves with massage and rest is not the most usual presentation of lung cancer; and your ct resulted normal. If you are legitimately worried about cancer, you should stop smoking. The presence of those symptoms do not (per se) rule out the possibility of cancer anyway. Consult your dr, and stop smoking using any method. Good luck.
Dr. Vamsidhar Velcheti
Medical Oncology 8 years experience
See below: Unlikely, with a normal ct scan and being 31 years old it is extremely unlikely u have lung cancer; but important to quit smoking;.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
