U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Richmond, Virginia
A 40-year-old male asked:

i have been on ppi meds for 7 yrs and worry about b12. i had labs with mcv=87.7 & rdw=14 (high on my report). am i low on b12? is it ok to supplement

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gena Kluwe
Internal Medicine 31 years experience
The way to know: If B12 deficient is to be tested. A high MCV (usually over 100, but not always) is suggestive. I wouldn't take B12 without being deficient.
Dr. Hamidreza Sanatinia
Hematology and Oncology 26 years experience
Being on long term on ppi and chronic low acid environment in the stomach can increase risk of b12 and iron deficiency due to decreased absorption. Would check B12 level. Agree don't treat without knowing what your b12 level is.
Sep 20, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Sep 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
