U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
0000, PA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Can fibroids myomectomy surgery be performed if it was scheduled on the that one is menstrating? hb count is 9 and don't want blood transfusion.

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wendy Askew
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Hemoglobin is proble: The fact that one is menstruating on the day of the surgery doesn't really affect the surgery (may make your hemoglobin a tiny bit lower), and that is the problem. A low hemoglobin not only increases your risk of needing transfusion, it also increases your risk of wound infections, and poor wound healing, & other complications. A common guideline is to defer 'elective' surgeries until hgb>10.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 26, 2013

Disclaimer:
