U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
FL
A 59-year-old male asked:

people who grind or clench their teeth may not be the best candidates for veneers. would composite resin sometimes be an option to fill some gaps?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gary Sandler
Dentistry 54 years experience
True, perhaps, but..: It's true that if one clenches and grinds their teeth, there is more of a chance of breaking or debonding the veneers. However, it's also true for composite bonding. There are risks both ways, but veneers are more $. Each case is different. Are you willing to be careful? Discuss each option fully with your own dentist so that you understand choices and risks. Also discuss possible use of ng.
Dr. Behram Dalal
Dentistry 31 years experience
Composite resins : Can be used very effectively and are easy to repair if needed. The more important issue here is your grinding / clenching. Have a custom made occlusal guard or bite opening appliance made. Also concerned taft your grinding might be causing attrition and loss of vertical dimension. A much greater problem down the road. Consult with your dentist or a prosthodontist. Hope this helps.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

What's the best cure for a hoarse throat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John McMahan
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 48 years experience
Hoarseness: The cure depends on the cause... Infections, polyps, nodules, tumors, gerd, vocal abuse, yeast infections, smoking, vocal abuse, etc. Etc. See an ENT doc to figure it out.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is the best way to relieve chest tightness from asthma?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Bouvier
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Your meds: Albuterol or other short acting bronchodilators temporarily and inhaled steroids for maintenance and, if needed, oral steroids acutely for severe flares.
Japan
A 27-year-old male asked:


3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shawn Murray
Dentistry 15 years experience
A 50-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Forsythe
Emergency Medicine 27 years experience
A member asked:

What is the best med for a foot ulcer with merca?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Francine Mosley
General Practice 20 years experience
MRSA: M-R-S-A: It means methycillin-resistant staph aureus, and the best med will be known for sure after the wound culture, grown from the q-tip they swabbed thru the open wound before they bandaged the foot ulcer; till then, they will treat you with the antibiotics that typically are the best choice for your part of the world, and then add them or change them if needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
