U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 31-year-old male asked:

have upper back and rt shoulder pain, gets better with rest and massage, pains on touch. chest ct w/o contrast normal, can this be lung cancer?

5 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Troy Ross
Occupational Medicine 24 years experience
Unlikely: What you describe sounds like a muscle issue. The best thing to do is to try physical therapy. On your own try stretching exercises to mobilize your scapular muscles.
Dr. Steven Simon
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 38 years experience
Should pain &cancer: Shoulder pain is commonly a referral area for diaphragm, gall bladder, or heart pathology. While the ct chest found no pathology, a work up, is indicated due to weight loss. Many other causes than cancer are likely the cause, but a diagnosis is needed. Of course the shoulder and neck should be examined, as well as the entire GI tract.
Dr. Ramon Garcia-septien
Family Medicine 45 years experience
No: If ct scan of chest is negative no to most change to have a ca.You pain must likely is for arthitis.Tendinitis or muscle spasm.
Dr. David Kornguth
Radiation Oncology 20 years experience
Likely not cancer: In a 31 year old with shoulder pain, lung cancer is extremely unlikely. If it gets progressively worse over the next 2 weeks see your pcp. Still not likely to be cancer but it can be something your pcp can help you with.
Dr. Jon Spiers
Thoracic Surgery 31 years experience
Doubt cancer.: This sort of pain sounds musculoskeletal. If your doc cannot find evidence of cancer, it is unlikely that it is - so don't try to make it into something it is not! don't you have enough to worry about without adding something unfounded like this?


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

PA
A 32-year-old female asked:


5 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
A female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bac Nguyen
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 31-year-old member asked:

Start with sore throat and then chest congestion, itching throat, cough with sputum, yellow thick. Is that bronchitis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sue Ferranti
Internal Medicine 29 years experience
Possibly...: Your symptoms may be indicative of bronchitis, either bacterial, viral or even allergic etiology. In order to be sure, you should see your doctor. If you have a bacterial infection, antibiotics may be needed. For viral or allergic etiologies, therapy depends on the precise signs and symptoms present !
Portage, IN
A 44-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
A 28-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 5, 2019

Disclaimer:
