A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Have upper back and rt shoulder pain, gets better with rest and massage, pains on touch. Chest CT w/o contrast normal, can this be lung cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Troy Ross
Dr. Troy Ross answered
23 years experience in Occupational Medicine
Unlikely: What you describe sounds like a muscle issue. The best thing to do is to try physical therapy. On your own try stretching exercises to mobilize your scapular muscles.
Answered on Mar 12, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Matthew Solhjem
20 years experience in Radiation Oncology
Probably not.: Although lung cancer can occur in someone in their early 30's, it is pretty unusual. A chest ct is a good test at evaluating the lungs for lung cance ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience in Radiology
A clear CT: Means that it is not lung cancer. Ct is the most sensitive method available to evaluate for lung cancer. Your symptoms sound musculo-skeletal. I would ... Read More
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. William Nall
14 years experience in Sports Medicine
Normal CT: With a normal chest ct it is doubtful.
A 38-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alfred Parkhill Hand
20 years experience in Radiology
Not likely: A chest ct is the best screening tool we have for lung cancer. If that is normal, you can relax. Your symptoms sound muscular in origin.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month