A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

2011 had vp shunt placed. had sterile peritonitis. now have enlarged head of pancrease (pancrelipase). elarged right side of liver 17.5 cm. multiple lymph nodes seen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Addagada Rao
56 years experience General Surgery
May not be due to : Vp shunt , most likely done to relive intracranial pressure , current condition needs careful evaluation , including biopsy speak to your doctor (s) will give you the plan of care.
Answered on Sep 30, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Werner
44 years experience Cardiology
Malabsorbtion: You have malabsorbtion and need a workup.
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Edelman
39 years experience General Surgery
Hida scan: The normal tests for abdominal pain in the right upper abdomen can include a sonogram and a ct scan. A hida scan with an ejection fraction will evalu ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gerald Mandell
52 years experience Nuclear Medicine
Should repeat exam: There can be lymph nodes near gall bladder. Lymph nodes can be reactive to infection, inflammation, trauma, neoplasm etc. Observation for short interv ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Haider Goussous
63 years experience General Surgery
WEIRD explanation: T o say liver and pancreas are weak is not scientific explaination. It has nothing to do with swallowing saliva. You might check with an ENT doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month