U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 28-year-old female asked:

i got my blood test result. and my sgot 88, sgpt 110, and bua 442. all high? im 28y/o f and im currently taking this hcg drop. should i see a doctor?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Doctor can evaluate: If a person has abnormal blood test results, she needs to visit her doctor again to discuss the meaning of the results. The doctor must have ordered the blood tests for a reason. For SGOT and SGPT testing, perhaps the doctor wanted to look at the status of the liver or muscles in the body. Not sure what a "bua" is. The doctor will look for why the SGOT & SGPT are high (may mean further testing).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

How are ANA blood tests related to autoimmune disease?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it common to have a sore arm after donating blood a month ago?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could happen from an overdose of blood thinner?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christian Schultheis
Hematology and Oncology 24 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

Why did I have a near-syncope episode after giving blood?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Ritota
Dentistry 9 years experience
A 48-year-old member asked:

What causes a teen to have low white blood cell count?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Viral infection: Leukopenia, low white cell count, is most often caused by viral infection. A number of different conditions or infections have to be considered as well.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 10, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
