U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Celina, OH
A 33-year-old male asked:

left part of upper back between shoulder blade and spine has constant pain and is worse upon inhalation that feels like a tearing sensation?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Arcos
Pain Management 38 years experience
Variable: The pain location you describe could be due to a rib dysfunction , called intercostal neuralgia. This would account for the increase with inhalation. Also consider myofascial pain of the rhomboid and serratus muscles. Referred pain from the shoulder can also cause pain in this location , so check with an orthopedic specialist. Thoracic disc herniaton is alos a possibility.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Malaysia
A 28-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 24, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
