A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have sores on my lip and i have the symtoms of hsv-1, but mine didn't blister. i've never had an outbreak before. what could this be? is it herpes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Andris Radvany
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Possibly: If you were exposed to somebody who is infected. If you can't imagine how you would have been exposed then you most likely have canker sores which are immune mediated but not infectious. Characterized by repeated formation of ulcers in otherwise healthy people. There is no cure. Symptoms can be treated with over the counter meds like abbreva although no treatment has withstood rigorous tests.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Depends: If the exposure is within a couple of weeks, IgM would be the test to get. On the other hand, there is no harm if getting IgG which would indicate exp ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Probably yes: The HSV IgG tests are excellent, and a negative result for HSV2 6+ months after exposure shows you were not infected. The HSV1 result should have been ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Not herpes: Herpes doesn't cause lip twitching. And unless you caught oral herpes at the same time you acquired your genital HSV2 infection, it is unlikely you ha ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month