A male asked:
Disclaimer

donated blood week back, now a clot sort of thing developd around injected hand. is it okay to let it as it is?what might be the reason?pic attached.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Sheppeck
35 years experience Vascular Surgery
Notify blood bank: Congratulations on donating, it is not a pain free thing to do, the needles used are rather large and can occasionally lead to thrombosis of the vein or a locallized hematoma..Your picture is not viewable.If the area is red, warm and tender, this should definitely be reported to the blood bank and seen by a physician.If the area is just bruised or has a firmness and minimal tenderness..Try moist heat.
Answered on Sep 17, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joy Jackson
18 years experience Family Medicine
The : The doctor who performed the ultrasound should have given you instructions concerning your blood clot. Were you started on a blood thinner? Were you t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience Family Medicine
Sure: Since the area appears to be getting worse and spreading, it is best to have a dr. Check out the site. Good luck.
1
1 thank
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Post op bruising: and mild bleeding are not uncommon. you may have an accumulation of old blood and certainly call your surgeon to document what you are experiencing.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month