U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 16-year-old female asked:

I think i have thrush/yeast infection , i've been so itchy and had discharge and i itched so much that there's cuts or bumps? can that happen?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Tod Aeby
Dr. Tod Aebyanswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 36 years experience
It sure can!: A vaginal yeast (thrush) infection can be very itchy and uncomfortable and it can cause cuts and bumps. Other things can cause these symptoms, as well, so if you don't get better with anti-fungal treatment (pills, creams or suppositories), be sure to see a women's health specialist. But don't worry, too much, these infections are common and they clear up fast.
Dr. Timothy Raichle
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Yes: You can get breakdown of the skin related to yeast infections. Given how severe it is, consider asking your doctor for increased doses of Diflucan (fluconazole) - i.e. Daily dosing and a repeat exam within a week.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016

Disclaimer:
