A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can a transplant patient get a tattoo?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Tomeo
37 years experience Dermatology
Not advisable: Tatooing has been reported to cause spread of certain infections agents especially hepatitis and even hiv. Also the skin tattooed could develop a bacterial infection from the procedure itself.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. John Landi
46 years experience Phlebology
Can have tattoo.: Telangiectasia are very small veins (like spider veins). Having them is not a contraindication to getting a tattoo, but when having the tattoo, if th ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Stuart Flechner
45 years experience Urology
Yes: Yes many do. But it is important to first have the infection controlled with medication. Increasing viral loads in the blood may require a delay unt ... Read More
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Paul Cohen
27 years experience Family Medicine
Why risk it?: I don't see why not, with the exception of potentially contracting an infection from improper technique/cleaning of instruments; and while being on im ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Lin
Dr. Jeff Lin answered
13 years experience Gynecologic Oncology
Get which?: Tattoo or transplant? Since both are in past tense, it's probably a bit late to ask the question? Now, assuming you're on immunosuppressant(s) for the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month