A 48-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can bed bug bites look like ingrown hairs?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Bed bug bites may : Cause no sxs or signs. When there is a reaction, it may not show until several days after the bed bug has bitten. It can cause pink, swollen, itchy skin lesions. What can be telltale is when there is a linear track of lesions from sequential feedings – but that does not always occur. Check this photo for comparison: http://www.Webmd.Com/skin-problems-and-treatments/picture-of-bedbug-bites.
Answered on Oct 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joel Teig
Dr. Joel Teig answered
44 years experience Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery
Don't lance it: Lion - lancing such a swelling could produce a more severe infection and scarring. My suggestion is to apply warm moist compresses to the area. The ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Galitz
40 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Bump on inner thigh: Any firm lesion that will not resolve needs to be seem by a physician and evaluated. Leave it up to you MD on weather to remove, biopsy, or let be.
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Unlikely: Body hair is very superficial and simple abscesses within a hair root will not achieve such size or discomfort. What it is exactly would require an e ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month