A 57-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

m57, 3months back my fastingsugar=120;a1c=5.6;now under flu fasting=138; random after 30min=250 a1c=notdone;please tell me how much its high due to flu?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Illness: Can elevate your glucose. In the short term no big deal, it's the overall trend. After illness recheck glucose levels. Check the before and after and that should give you the answer. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 15, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably: Most of the elevation of you are not eating lots of carbs. Illness raises blood sugars an often is one of the first signs of illness.
Answered on Sep 15, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Darrell Herrington
33 years experience Family Medicine
Somewhat: You obviously have some sluggishness in glucose metabolism, made more prominent by physical stress, such as infection or other illness. This is classified as pre-diabetes. See your doctor for further evaluation and management.
Answered on Sep 16, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 57-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ankush Bansal
16 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes: It will still be accurate since the a1c is a measure of glycemic control for approximately the last 3 months.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Howard Feinberg
36 years experience Rheumatology
Not from bumps: You are describing symptoms of an infection not an injury from a bumpy ride. I would recommend you see a doctor.
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Missing data: You have posted some random history but no clear question. Please start over & organize your information followed by a clear related question. Roo ... Read More
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Diarrhea: Yes, but stay away from greast food for several days.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month