U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Boston, MA
A 29-year-old female asked:

i'm taking triple prevpack antibiotic for h pylori for since this antibiotic is strong, could it kill all the bacteria in one single treatment?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Hill
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Not usually: It is designed to fairly effectively kill h. Pylori but not kill all of your body's bacteria.
Dr. Tri Huynh
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
H. Pylori: Prevpac (lansoprazole amoxicillin and clarithromycin) is a good agent to treat h. Pylori, but it will not be effective to only take one time dose. You need to follow your doctor's prescription, which is one dose bid for 14 days. Do not take one dose then stop since this will cause antibiotic resistance in the future and make the bacteria more difficult to be treated.
Dr. Tri Huynh
Dr. Tri Huynh commented
Gastroenterology 17 years experience
Provided original answer
That is twice a day for 14 days.
Sep 15, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is there a vaccine for bacterial meningitis?

2 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes: There are 3 major types of bacterial meningitis after the age of 2 months -- hib, pneumococcal, and meningococcal. There are effective vaccines for the major strains of all of them. E. Coli and group b strep are responsible for most cases of meningitis under 2 months of age; there are no vaccines for them, yet, and treatment of certain maternal infections is key to lessen the risk of such illnes.
A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 4, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
