A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

found a lump on my l side rib cage in the middle, i have vhl a history of islet cell cancer of the pancreas both adrenals don't function, is this lump bad?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Mary Maluccio
26 years experience Surgical Oncology
Have it checked: Neuroendocrince cancers can spread to unusual sites, including the bone. A familial cancer syndrome puts you are particular risk and i would have it evaluated.
Answered on Feb 2, 2017
5
5 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Seibert
34 years experience Gastroenterology
Not likely, but: ...It definitely should be checked out. You should see your liver specialist.
A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Elena Roukhadze
13 years experience Pathology
Pancreatic Cancer: Unfortunately even in this era of tremendous advances in oncology field pancreatic cancer is still a gruesome diagnosis. The most common symptom is ja ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Zimon
58 years experience Internal Medicine
Sounds Like: it might be an EXOSTOSIS ( small bony lump originating in one of your ribs) HOWEVER the only way to be totally re-assured is to visit your PCP (Primar ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month