A 39-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does involuntary head shaking of a baby related to teething?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
No: Child in distress (teething hurts) may move head to try to relieve pain, but this is voluntary. If you can take video of our child making these movements, show to pediatrician or pediatric dentist.
Answered on Apr 17, 2017
Dr. Howard Schneider
33 years experience Pediatric Dentistry
NO: Teething does not cause involuntary head movement. Usually child will put fingers or other objects in their mouths when teething. This sounds like something that should be evaluated by your child's pediatrician.
Answered on Mar 18, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Mobility: Mobility indicates loss of bone support. See your Dentist. Referral to a Periodontist, a gum/bone specialist, may be in order.
A male asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
All or nothing: Could be all of those things or nothing other than habit. Could also be hearing impairment. Please see your child's Pediatrician. And when your chi ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Arnold Malerman
52 years experience Orthodontics
Doubtful: But it could cause traumatic injury such as concussion, or fractures to your teeth, or damage to the jaw joint. You might want to consider having you ... Read More
A 74-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mayur Nayee
10 years experience Dentistry
See a doc ASAP: Take her to see a general physician as soon as possible. It may or may not be related to the fall but it's not worth taking the risk. The general pr ... Read More
11
11 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month