U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

does carboplatin and gemzar (gemcitabine) cause nerve damage in lower back?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Sewa Legha
Medical Oncology 50 years experience
No not a known side: Neither of these two drugs are known to cause neuropathy(nerve damage).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

My mom has a ruptured disk and chronic back andd neck pain, does laser pain therapy work to help pain?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karl Haake
Anesthesiology 23 years experience
Treat back pain: Laser therapy can help, but it is often best to use to take a step wise approach to treating ruptured discs. First, try conservative treatments like Ibuprofen and back/neck stretching. If that does not help, often an epidural steroid injection will relieve the discomfort. There are other minimally invasive options. Most important, if your mom smokes, she should stop. Smoking makes pain worse.
Dr. Shannon McCanna
Neurosurgery 24 years experience
The number one thing I tell my spine patients who smoke is that they must stop. The carginogens in tobacco smoke causes the gel-like substance between your vertebrae to deteriorate. After surgery, a patient who continues to smoke will have a much slower recovery time and a higher risk that the surgery will not be successful (for example, bone growth needed after a fusion is inhibited by smoking).
Nov 9, 2011
Dr. Bettina Herbert
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 20 years experience
Ruptured discs occur from trauma, disease or long term misalignment (often a result of cumulative small traumas &/or posture). Try getting better alignment via gentle manipulation from osteopathic physician (AAO or Cranial Academy are sources), physical therapy incl core strengthening. Frequency specific microcurrent has also been helpful as has gentle yoga, tai chi and Feldenkrais
Jan 3, 2012
Dr. Craig Morton
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 18 years experience
In addition to the great answers given already it is important to maintain a healthy weight and good diet. Poor diet (especially high in carbohydrates) can lead to silent inflammation. This will worsen chronic pain. Being overweight can also contribute to poor posture and can place abnormal forces on the spine.
Feb 28, 2012
A 30-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Dayton, OH
A 24-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
LA
A 19-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 14, 2013
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
