A 42-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can you take acidophilus if your allergic to penicillin?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jonathan Richards
17 years experience Endodontics
Yes: Acidophilus and penicillin have a low chance of interaction. Acidophilus itself should not contain any cross-reactive allergens similar to penicillin.
Answered on Oct 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Piperacillin/tazobac: This compound contains a penicillin derivative and if you have a documented allergy to penicillin you should never ever take this drug.
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
32 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Yes: Fosfomycin is an antibiotic made originally from streptomycin and now all synthetic. It should not cross react with penicillin.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Isaacs
38 years experience Family Medicine
Malaria tablets: Potentially any. There isn't an association between penicillin allergy and allergy to any malaria medication, whether it is for prevention or tr ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Howard Lelvowitz
26 years experience Internal Medicine
See below: Depends what you are treating Cleocin is good for skin infections avelox for respiratory Cipro (ciprofloxacin) for urine tract infections.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month