U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 43-year-old member asked:

can you drink while on clariton d?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Richard Bensinger
Ophthalmology 52 years experience
Yes: I hope that your drinking issues are social and that you are not an alcoholic. If so this would be a good time to consider cutting back.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Hanover Park, IL
A 18-year-old female asked:

Can claratin cause headaches if you miss a dose?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kim Kuhar
Dr. Kim Kuhar answered
Internal Medicine 34 years experience
Not likely: The missed pill likely is not yhr cause but a flare of allergy symptoms because of missing the pill can.
A 39-year-old member asked:

I would like to know what is clariton, is it tablets, what is it good for?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Louis Krenn
Family Medicine 20 years experience
Allergy med: Claritin (loratadine) is an antihistamine commonly used for the treatment of indoor or outdoor allergies. Claritin (loratadine) comes in tablets, liquid gels, chewables, and liquid for children.
A 31-year-old member asked:

I've been taking clariton for about 1 week and a half? Still not much better.

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Travis Swink
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Claritin (loratadine): May need to consider a nasal steroid or further work up.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What is clariton, I would like to what exactly is it? What does it do?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Sherris
Facial Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Antihistamine : It is a non drowsy antihistamine. It helps in allergy. Treats stuffy nose, nasal drainage, itchy eyes and other allergy symptoms.
Kennesaw, GA
A 49-year-old female asked:

Can i take meclizine and claritan?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Munshower
Family Medicine 30 years experience
Yes: Claritin (loratadine) is used more for allergies and/or urticaria (itching), and Meclizine is used more often for dizziness/vertigo. Taking both together is ok, assuming you are experiencing dizziness or vertigo. If your dizziness persists despite taking Meclizine for a few days, then you will need to have your dr. Investigate other causes and possibly vestibular rehab may be beneficial. Good luck.

Related questions

A 23-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 34-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers1 doctor weighed in
A member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 21, 2018

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
