A 35-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can u put carmex up the nose for cold sores?

2 doctor answers
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Yes, BUT: It will not do you any good. If you have a problem of recurring nature, see a dermatologist for correct diagnosis & effective remedy.
Answered on Oct 2, 2016
Dr. Michael Fisher
32 years experience Dermatology
Carmex for Cold Sore: By using carmex for cold sores, you can effectively reduce the pain of fever blisters and shorten the duration to heal. It produces best results if used in the early stages of fever blisters. The earliest stage is the tingling or burning sensation you feel a day or less before the fever blister forms. For many people, carmex helps them deal with the pain of cold sores.
Answered on Mar 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
32 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: I would recommend it. You may want to try some aloe gel first and then put the vaseline on top of it.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Fietsam
35 years experience Thoracic Surgery
Orajel: OraJel has topical numbing medicine which could help your nose.
1
1 thank
A 46-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
HSV-1 contamination?: I have not heard of this being a trigger. However, if you used lip balm that was previously used by someone with a cold sore - you could become infect ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronda Alexander
19 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Nope : Keeping the area moisturized is actually good.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month