A 49-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

can tooth infection mess with your eyes?

1 doctor answer
Dr. George Yang
27 years experience Ophthalmology
No: Unless the infection is so severe that it spreads through skin or the sinuses, at which point you no longer only have a tooth infection.
Answered on Jan 31, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old member asked:
Dr. Arthur Heller
43 years experience Gastroenterology
Probably: Assuming you are otherwise healthy, the answer is probably, especially if you have had a recent cold, and/or plane travel. Call your doc. Rx may incl ... Read More
2
2 comments
5
5 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
54 years experience Dentistry
Yes: Any infection, especially one that is spreading and even more so in your head can lead to very serious complications! seek immediate care, preferably ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeff Horn
Dr. Jeff Horn answered
32 years experience Ophthalmology
Yes: If it is an upper tooth then the nerve supplying sensation to it may also innervate and provide sensation to the eye. So, you can have referred pain ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month