A 41-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

Does acidopholus bifidus inserted vaginally help yeast infections?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ted Anderson
27 years experience in Gynecology
None: First confirm it is a yeast infection (most vaginal discharges are not yeast). If so, an anti-fungal agent like Monistat or Diflucan (fluconazole) is appropriate. Acidophilus is very good for many other things, but not for yeast infections.
Answered on Jul 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 65-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
What do you mean by: "vaginal over the counter"- is this an anti-fungal medication? If yes, in most cases this combination should be fine. Oral probiotics are fine (vagin ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience in Psychiatry
When taken orally: It may be beneficial. Otc meds include Monistat (miconzole), vagistat-1 (tioconazole), femstat (butoconazole) (buoconazole), Gyne-Lotrimin or mycelex( ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Most doctors recommend using one at a time, the Metronidazole first. Someone else on healthtap may have a different recommendation, but i typically te ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience in Gynecology
Probably not: Probiotics are not harmful but will probably not eradicate an established yeast infection. Once the infection is treated, probiotics ingested orally m ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month