U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 35-year-old member asked:

will biotin 10000mcg make you gain weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Biotin: According to a number of sources, when used orally in doses of up to 10 mg per day, biotin (or vitamin b7) does not cause side effects.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 39-year-old member asked:

Does taking biotin make you gain weight?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 48 years experience
It does not.: Biotin is a micronutrient b vitamin and does not cause weight gain.

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 33-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 18-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 5, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
