U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 44-year-old member asked:

does monistat cause spotting?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Dennis Higginbotham
Obstetrics and Gynecology 30 years experience
Probably not: But the yeast infection that warrants using the Monistat can cause spotting.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Similar questions

Ireland
A 18-year-old female asked:

What is spotting?

5 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. SG Erman
Dr. SG Erman answered
Family Medicine 35 years experience
Bleeding: Spotting is usually light menstrual bleed that occurs at a time other than your normal period. It can be due to pregnancy, hormonal variations and changes, occasionally stress, etc.
Abingdon, VA
A 36-year-old female asked:

Is spotting considered a period?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Daniel Lee
Obstetrics and Gynecology 20 years experience
Generally not: Spotting is usually not associated with the normal menstrual period (menses). However some menses can be light and present like spotting. If you are generally regular with your menses and the "spotting" is occurring at a different time period then it's probably not your menstrual period.
A 35-year-old member asked:

What can cause spotting?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: These symptoms can't be solved in this forum. You need to see your doctor.
A 35-year-old member asked:

Is it normal spotting after?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. LERENA Yielding
Family Medicine 32 years experience
AFTER WHAT?: After sex? Yes. After periods, yes.
A 49-year-old member asked:

Will luprolex cause spotting?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, it will...: Luprolex for females is one of brand names of leuprolide to competitively and eventfully decrease estrogen production; hence, its injection will cause expected uterine bleeding leading to potential need for treating blood-loss-related anemia. More? Ask your treating gyn-doc timely. Best wish to health...


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Jul 25, 2015

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
