U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 41-year-old member asked:

what does an anterior subserous fibroid mean?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Front and center: The fibroid is located in the front of the uterus and just under the outside surface. It can cause bleeding and pain as symptoms.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 22-year-old member asked:

What is a benign fibroid adanoma?

2 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Brian Fishman
Dr. Brian Fishmananswered
Emergency Medicine 9 years experience
Benign breast tumor: A benign fibroadenoma is the most common breast tumor and is more common in women <30 years of age. It is a solitary, solid, mobile mass with well-defined edges, and the size may vary with your menstrual cycle. A fine needle biopsy confirms the benign nature, and treatment is usually surgical excision.
Dr. Lyndon Taylor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 43 years experience
Many times a core needle biopsy is performed with placement of a clip. Many times the fibroadenoma is not removed unless it is very large.
Sep 15, 2016
A 35-year-old member asked:

What is the curse of fibroid?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Seely
General Practice 31 years experience
Fibroid=pelvic pain: Fibroid tumors (uterus muscle tumors) are a common cause of pelvic pain. Location of fibroids also contribute to the many symptoms they cause. If a fibroid is near the cervix, dyspaurenia (painful sex) may occur. Fibroids near the lining of the uterus cause increased vaginal bleeding during periods and decreased fertility. A gynecologist can diagnose fibroids with ultrasound and treat accordingly.
A 42-year-old member asked:

Does a fibroid ever go away on its own?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
Yes: Occasionally, usually after a full term delivery, a fibroid may undergo degeneration due to lack of blood supply caused by the uterus' major shrinkage in size immediately post partum. If the fibroid gets no blood, it stops growing and dies. Natural mechanisms then cause the dead tissue to be re-absorbed and the fibroid "goes away on its own". In general however, they don't go away.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are fibroid tumours like?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Boniface Ikejiani
Obstetrics and Gynecology 27 years experience
Fibroid: Uterine fibroids are muscular tumors that originate from the uterus. They rarely turn into cancer. No one really know what causes them, however, genetics and hormones may make one more likely to get them. Estrogen and progesterone also seem to affect the growth of fibroid.
Singapore
A 25-year-old female asked:

6.73 CM fibroid can increase its size to 8 CM in a year?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chaim Kaplan
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Don't judge numbers: I would not advise to judge your condition based on the numbers only. The difference in size may be due to growth, different measuring techniques, difference between technicians training/experience, etc. Comparison of images from two studies may prove to be helpful. Eventually, you should consult your Gyn physician for advise on management of fibroids based on the full clinical picture.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
