U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nashville, TN
A 38-year-old male asked:

i often get panic attacks. rapid heartbeat, face tingly and sense of doom. on lexapro (escitalopram) but doesn't help. what can i do? any meds help?

4 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Panic attacks: I'm not sure how long you've been on lexapro, (escitalopram) but it sounds like you and your doctor need to have a conversation about your ongoing symptoms. There are other medicines to work with -- and you should also be in talk therapy since that will increase effectiveness of treatment. If not working with a psychiatrist, consider that too. Be well.
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Lexapro works in generalized anxiety, but failed in panic disorder trials.if it not working, please ask your Doc for something else. Not all antidepressants are equal when it comes to treating anxiety disorders.
Sep 15, 2013
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
Provided original answer
So true, Dr. Jacobson -- thank you. Hence my suggestion that he discuss his ongoing symptoms with his doctor, and consider other medicines. Non-psychiatric physicians may not be aware that different antidepressants could have varying effects on particular symptoms.
Sep 15, 2013
Dr. David Roberts
Neurology 36 years experience
See Psychiatrist: Panic attacks can be due to an anxious depression, or they can come from idiopathic anxiety, among other things. A good psychiatrist can sort out what will work for you. Lexapro (escitalopram) is a good step, but maybe other medications will work better for you.
Dr. Shaayestah Merchant
Clinical Psychology 12 years experience
Add psychotherapy: It might be a good idea to seek out an experience psychologist to help you cope with and even reduce your panic attacks. It will most likely be worth your while to understand what causes your anxiety and panic attacks. Psychotherapy can help you with this and can also help you have long lasting change.
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
Panic: Breathing exercises work best to lessen the intensity of the attacks. Would gladly send u details of such. Review our posts on anxiety.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to have lasik eye surgery while pregnant?

6 doctor answers24 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Zisow
Obstetrics and Gynecology 47 years experience
No: Lasik is "safe" from the perspective of risks of harm to the mother or fetus but, "will the procedure be effective"? Pregnancy is associated with visual accuity changes related to fluid retention and corneal edema. Elective vision correction surgery is best done in a baseline non-pregnant condition to achieve long term good results. More than "what meets the eye" must be considered here.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
